Public Disclosure Text on Protection of Personal Data

​At the stages of safeguarding, protection and processing, and transfer in compliance with the applicable laws, of your personal data in accordance with both the Law on Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 ("KVKK") and the principle of protection of privacy of private life and of basic rights and freedoms of individuals, we, as AKBANK A.Ş., are acting as a data supervisor and taking all of the required actions and measures. Now, we wish to inform you on these issues.s

Collection of Personal Data and Legal Cause Akbank T.A.Ş. may at times collect personal data of its customers and/or the fully authorized officers of its customers to fulfill our legal obligations which occur to provide our products and services through all kinds of written, verbal and electronic channels, third parties and/or legal authorities.

Purpose of Processing of Personal Data Akbank T.A.Ş. is processing, storing and transferring to the extent permitted by the applicable laws only the personal data and proprietary personal data considered and believed to be needed by it so as to provide the best services and products targeted to be offered, apart from the information legally required to be collected from its customers and their duly authorized officers. Accordingly, your personal data is processed not only for the activities such as providing the products and services included in the then-current range of our Bank, and informing you about such products and services in general, and keeping you aware and cognizant of the opportunities available, and offering insurance and all kinds of similar other products and services to you by our Bank acting as an agent thereinfor, but also for communicating with you in regard to our Bank's other products and services, and dealing with product sales, marketing and information activities, and customer acquisition and satisfaction activities, and sharing of our service offers with you, and increasing of our service quality level, and conducting risk analyses, and engaging in development works for customer and banking requirements and needs, and sending of bulletins and invitations, and analyses, reporting, segmentation and modelling works, and performing reporting and investigation works needed as a part of our Bank's routine works. 

Transfer of Processed Personal Data

AKBANK T.A.Ş. may at times share your personal data with some public legal entities such as the Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency, the Capital Markets Board, the Turkish Central Bank, MASAK (Financial Crimes Investigation Board) and Social Security Agency, or the Credit Registration Bureau, the Interbank Card Center, the Banks Association of Turkey, etc. institutions, or our main shareholder, subsidiaries and affiliates, or program partners, other banks, financial institutions, independent audit firms, etc. which provide services to or enter into cooperation with us in the course of our banking operations, and other persons or entities permitted by the Banking Law and other applicable laws or regulations, resident or located in Turkey and/or abroad.

AKBANK T.A.Ş. is required to keep all records and documents regarding its banking transactions executed with its customers for a specific period of time as per the laws or regulations pertaining thereto, and accordingly, if you demand our Bank to delete or destroy or anonymize your personal data, your such demand may be fulfilled only at the end of the period of time foreseen in the applicable laws or regulations, and during such period of time, your personal data will by no means be processed or shared with third parties, except for the legal obligations arising out of national and international laws, regulations, treaties and agreements.

Rights of the Relevant Person Whose Personal Data Is Processed

Pursuant to the pertinent provisions of the Law on Protection of Personal Data, you may use any of your following rights by filing an application to AKBANK T.A.Ş.:

  • To learn whether your personal data is processed or not; and
  • If your personal data is processed, to request information in relation therewith; and
  • To learn the purpose of processing of your personal data, and whether your personal data is used for the intended purposes or not; and
  • To learn third parties to whom your personal data is transferred at home or abroad; and 
  • If your personal data is processed incompletely or inaccurately, to request correction or completion of the same, as the case may be; and
  • To request deletion or destruction of your personal data; and
  • If your personal data is corrected, completed, deleted or destroyed as above, to request the reporting of such acts to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred; and
  • To raise objections against any results that may have been obtained against you due to analysis of your processed data solely and exclusively through automatic systems; and
  • If you have incurred damages due to unlawful processing of your personal data, to request indemnification of your damages. 

Such demands transmitted as above will be freely responded and handled by AKBANK T.A.Ş. within thirty days ta the latest. However, if and when a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board in connection therewith, the fees included in tariff rates published by our Bank may be charged on you.

If You Wish to Communicate Our Bank for Your Demands:

If you wish to communicate our Bank, or make a feedback, or ask questions under and as per the Law on Protection of Personal Data, you may transmit your demand, with a petition containing your demand and accompanied by your identity documents, to our branch offices or to our Sabancı Center 34330 4. Levent / Beşiktaş, Istanbul address or via a notary public or with a secure electronic signature to akbank@akbank.hs03.kep.tr address.

In connection therewith, we would like to remind you that your written demands and applications cited as above may be accepted by us only after verification of your identity.